ADA Candidate Endorsements for May 19, 2015 Primary Election

Pennsylvania Supreme Court (vote 3):

  • #1 Judges David Wecht
  • #3 Kevin Dougherty
  • #5 Anne E. Lazarus

Pennsylvania Superior Court (vote 1):

  • #7 Judge Alice Beck Dubow

Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court (vote 1):

  • #9 Judge Todd Eagen

Philadelphia Common Pleas Court (vote 12):

  • #12 Ken Powell
  • #18 Brian T. Ortelere
  • #21 Jennifer Schultz
  • #22 Rainy Papademetriou
  • #23 Abbe Fletman
  • #28 Leon A. King II
  • #30 Anthony Kyriakakis
  • #35 Stella Tsai
  • #36 Kai Scott
  • #42 Jodi Lobel
  • #44 Betsy Wahl
  • #46 Chris Mallios
  • #51 Chris McCabe

Philadelphia Municipal Court (vote 3):

  • #56 Joffie C. Pittman
  • #57 Matthew Perks
  • #63 Daniel R. Sulman

Philadelphia Mayor:

  • #68 Jim Kenney

Philadelphia City Commissioner (vote 2):

  • # 76 Carol Jenkins

Philadelphia City Council-at-Large (vote 5):

  • #93 Sherrie Cohen
  • #94 William K. Greenlee
  • #95 Helen Gym
  • #99 W. Wilson Goode, Jr.

Philadelphia City Council District 7:

  • #101 Maria Quinones Sanchez

Philadelphia Charter Amendments:

  • ADA made no recommendation because we believe these are legislative/administrative matters that do not belong in the Charter.

 

 

ADA Endorsements for the May 2014 Primary Election

Governor: Robert McCord
Lt. Governor: Mike Stack
US Congress District 8: Kevin Strouse
US Congress District 13: Daylin Leach
PA Senate District 4: Brian Gralnick
PA Representative District 179: Jason Dawkins
PA Representative District 181: Emily Rodriguez
PA Representative District 188: James Roebuck
PA Representative District 197: Ben Ramos

 

ADA Endorsements for the November 5, 2013 General Election

Philadelphia Common Pleas Court
Giovanni Campbell

Philadelphia District Attorney
Seth Williams

ADA Endorsements for the May 21, 2013 Primary Election

Philadelphia Common Pleas Court
# 105 Vince Giusini
# 110 Giovanni Campbell
# 126 Stephanie Sawyer

Philadelphia Traffic Court
# 147 Inja Coates

Philadelphia City Controller
# 165 Brett Mandel

 

ADA Candidate Endorsements for 2012 General

Southeastern Pennsylvania Chapter of Americans for Democratic endorses these candidates in the November 6th general election.

US President  #201 Barack Obama
PA Attorney General    # 203 Kathleen Kane
US Congress District 1   #206 Robert Brady
US Congress District 2   #206 Chaka Fattah
US Congress District 6   #206 Manan Trivedi
US Congress District 7   #206 George Badey
US Congress District 8   #206 Kathy Boockvar
US Congress District 13  #206 Allyson Schwartz
PA Senate District 1       #206 Larry Farnese
PA Senate District 17     #207 Daylin Leach
PA Representative District 26   #208 Mike Hays
PA Representative District 150 #E27 Kelly Devine
PA Representative District 151 #E27 Will Sylianteng
PA Representative District 182 #208 Brian Sims
PA Representative District 188 #208 James Roebuck
PA Representative District 202 #208 Mark Cohen

 

ADA Candidate Endorsements for 2012 Primary

Southeastern Pennsylvania Chapter of Americans for Democratic endorses these candidates in the April 24th primary.

MARK COHEN AND NUMA ST. LOUIS –  State Representative of the 202nd District. Both candidates in this race were endorsed

MIKE HAYS – State Representative of the 26th District.

BABETTE JOSEPHS AND BRIAN SIMS – State Representative of the 182nd District. Both candidates in this race were endorsed.

ANDREW KLEEMAN – State Representative of the 195th District.

DAYLIN LEACH – State Senate from the 17th District.

JAMES ROEBUCK – State Representative of the 188th District

WILL SYLIANTENG –  State Representative of the 151st District.

MANAN TRIVEDI – Congress in the 6thDistrict